MacArthur Morrison

Residential Letting Property Management
Block Management Student Accommodation

Privacy Policy

We are dedicated to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it safe and secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to MacArthur Morrison or use our website www.macarthurmorrison.com


MacArthur Morrison has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at info@macarthurmorrison or 111 The Timberyard, Drysdale Street, London N1 6ND

About MacArthur Morrison

MacArthur Morrison is a trading name of MacArthur Morrison Limited whose registered number is 5009490, our registered office address is 55 Loudon Road, St Johns Wood, London NW8 0DL

How do we collect personal information about you?


We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit our offices, for example when you:

  • Request a rent valuation of your property
  • Register your interest in our listings
  • Enter into a tenancy at one of our properties
  • Reside within a development under the management of MacArthur Morrison

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.


What type of personal information is collected?


The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages. 

How long do we retain your personal information?


We review our retention periods for personal data regularly. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.


We will retain name, email address, telephone number and postal address for a minimum period of two years following date of consent, and for a maximum period of six years following last date of contract, inclusive of making an offer, market appraisal, viewing or alternatively, contract expiry date.

How do we use your personal information?


We may use the information that you provide to us in the following ways:
We may use your name, address and contact details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and MacArthur Morrison such as providing you with products and services you have requested, visiting and arranging viewings of your property.

We may use your name, email address and postal address to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our members of staff.

We may use your name, email address, telephone number and postal address to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased.

 

Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or telephone number to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you.
We may use the following documentation to verify your identity and address where required.

Who has access to information?


We will not pass on information to third parties for financial gain.
We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

Your rights


In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.

You have the right:

To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose.  

To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it. 

In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

To rectification of the information we hold about you.

In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.

Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.  More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Subject Access Request


You have the right to find out if MacArthur Morrison is storing your personal data. This is called the right of access. You can access this data by making a ‘subject access request’ (SAR). You can make this request by emailing info@macarthurmorrison.com  or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
MacArthur Morrison
111 The Timberyard
Drysdale Street
London N1 6ND

Within your email or letter, you will need to provide your name, telephone number, email address and postal address. You will also need to identify the specific data you are requesting.

There will be an administration fee of £20+VAT to process any Subject Access Request.

How we protect your information


We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.


Review of this Policy


We keep this Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.


Further information


You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.